All Of The Winners At The 2018 Golden Globes

It was a very big night for 'Big Little Lies', 'Lady Bird' and 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri'
All Of The Winners At The 2018 Golden Globes
Getty Images

The Golden Globes, an anuual awards ceremony that honors the best screenplay and performaces in film and television, kickstarted the awards season of 2018 on Sunday. Celebrating some of the major successes of the industry, read on for the line-up of the nominees and all those who bagged an award in some of the biggest categories this year... 

Film 

Best Picture - Drama

Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Best Picture - Comedy or Musical

Winner: Lady Bird

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Winner: Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Winner: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Steve Carrell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Winner: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem DaFoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All The Money in the World

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner: Alison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director - Motion Picture

Winner: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post

Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Best Motion Picture - Animated

Winner: Coco

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman 

First They Killed My Father 

Winner: In the Fade 

Loveless 

The Square 

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Winner: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

“Home,” Ferdinand

“Mighty River,” Mudbound

“Remember Me,” Coco

“The Star,” The Star

Winner: This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Television

Best Television Series - Drama

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

The Crown, Netflix

Game of Thrones, HBO

Stranger Things, Netflix

This Is Us, NBC

Best Television Series - Comedy

Winner: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon

Black-ish, ABC

Master of None, Netflix

SMILF, Showtime

Will & Grace, NBC

Best Limited Series or Television Film

Winner: Big Little Lies, HBO

Fargo, FX

Feud: Bette and Joan, FX

The Sinner, USA

Top of the Lake: China Girl, Sundance TV

Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Winner: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Claire Foy, The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Winner: Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

William H. Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, GLOW

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Television Film

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Television Film

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

Winner: Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Television Film

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Winner: Alexander Skarsgaard, Big Little Lies

David Thewlis, Fargo

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Television Film

Winner: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

What did you think of the winners? Were they the ones you were vouching for? Let us know @CosmoMiddleEast