Can I Have Your Attention Please, The Nominees For The 91st Academy Awards Have Been Announced

And, there are a few favourites...
Can I Have Your Attention Please, The Nominees For The 91st Academy Awards Have Been Announced
Shutterstock

It’s happened folks. The Academy has finally revealed the 2019 Oscar nominations and, The Favourite and Roma are the two favourites this year, with 10 nominations each.

Lady Gaga fans, fret not. Your girl, or more specially, A Star Is Born has received eight nominations. So, all is good, fam.

We also have some SUPER exciting news for all Nadine Labaki fans!  The Lebanese actress is the FIRST female Arab filmmaker ever to be nominated for a Best Foreign Language Film! That’s right, the 44-year-old’s film touching refugee drama Capernaum has won her an Oscar nom! And, we have to say, she really deserves it!

Before we get emotional…. Here’s the full list of nominees for the 91st annual Academy Awards, which will take place on Sunday, February 24:

Best Picture

Black Panther - Kevin Feige, Producer
BlacKkKlansman - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
Bohemian Rhapsody - Graham King, Producer
The Favourite - Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
Green Book - Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
Roma - Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers
A Star Is Born - Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
Vice - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay - Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski - Cold War

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
Glenn Close - The Wife
Olivia Colman - The Favourite
Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor

Christian Bale -Vice
Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen - Green Book

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams - Vice
Marina de Tavira - Roma
Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone - The Favourite
Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali - Green Book
Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott - A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell - Vice

Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite - Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed - Paul Schrader
Green Book - Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly
Roma - Alfonso Cuaron
Vice - Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Star Is Born - Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman - Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
If Beale Street Could Talk - Barry Jenkins
Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Border - Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
Vice - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Mary Zophres
Black Panther - Ruth E. Carter
The Favourite - Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns - Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots - Alexandra Byrne

Best Cinematography

The Favourite - Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away - Caleb Deschanel
Roma - Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born - Matty Libatique
Cold War - Lukasz Zal

Best Original Song

"All the Stars" - Black Panther
"I'll Fight" - RBG
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" - Mary Poppins Returns
"Shallow" - A Star Is Born
"When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Original Score

Black Panther - Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman - Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk - Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs - Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns - Marc Shaiman

Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
Hale County This Morning, This Evening - RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
Minding the Gap - Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons - Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG - Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2 - Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dog - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
Mirai - Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the Internet - Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Best Foreign-Language Film

Capernaum - Lebanon
Cold War - Poland
Never Look Away - Germany
Roma - Mexico
Shoplifters - Japan

Best Sound Mixing

Black Panther - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
Bohemian Rhapsody - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
First Man - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
A Star Is Born - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther - Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
First Man - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma - Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Production Design

Black Panther - Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
The Favourite - Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
First Man - Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns - John Myhre and Gordon Sim
Roma - Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
First Man - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman - Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody - John Ottman
The Favourite - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book - Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice - Hank Corwin

Best Animated Short

Animal Behaviour - Alison Snowden and David Fine
Bao - Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon - Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step - Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends  - Trevor Jimenez

Best Live-Action Short

Detainment - Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho
Fauve -  Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite - Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset
Mother - Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
Skin - Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Best Documentary Short

Black Sheep - Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
End Game - Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat - Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A Night at the Garden - Marshall Curry
Period. End of Sentence. - Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

A massive congrats to all those nominated. The 91st annual Academy Awards will be presented at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood on Sunday, February 24.

You might like

Do You Know Why You Love Horror Movies SO Much?